User Tools

Site Tools


Sidebar


integrated_drive_motors:plc_compatibility

PLC compatibility

Communication interface

the integrated drive linear motors are provide with MODBUS RTU communication interface for programming. Any PLC with MODBUS RTU interface can be used in combination with this motor.

The supported MODBUS mode are :

1. Read Multiple Holding Registers - Function code 3
2. Write Single Holding Register - Function code 6

Please note that you can read a maximum of 2 registers per read operation with standard communication speed of 38400 and parity Even. The MODBUS parameters are organized in different area in respect to the function involved.

PARAMETER AREA STARTING ADDRESS
Decimal
ENDING ADDRESS
Decimal
SIZE
Drive Parameter010241024
Application parameter15361792256
Motion table17931902109
Oscilloscope configuration200020088
Input Variables4096415963
Output Variables4608467163
Oscilloscope data467267232051
Diagnostic data logging temperature70007512512
Diagnostic data logging current75138025512

Command Word - Address 4096

VALUE DESCRIPTION
0No command
1Star Homing
2Reserved
3Enable drive
4Disable drive
5Manual Homing
6Fault reset
7Phase calculation - Motion test
8Store configuration to Flash
9Read configration from Flash
10Start Motion
11Stop Moiton
12Drive reset

Status Word - Address 4608

VALUE DESCRIPTION
0Drive Init state
1Ready
2Phase calculation - Motion test
3Automatic Homing
4Manual mode operation
5Run
6I2T Fault
7Manual Homing
8Write configuration to FLash
9Write to flash done
10Flash error
11Read configuration from Flash
12Flash fault
13SIN/COS encoder overrange
14Motor overtemperature
15Power stage overcurrent
16DC Link overange
DOCUMENT FILE
List of MODBUS registersREGISTER_LIST.XLS

Digital Input and Output Signals

the integrated drive linear motors are equipped with 2 digital inputs and 3 digital outputs. The Logic level is 24V and the input are protected against excessive voltage level. The output logic can be NPN (default) or PNP output with internal pull-up resistors.

integrated_drive_motors/plc_compatibility.txt · Last modified: 2022/06/14 04:29 by mgavesi